NC-IUPHAR membership and oversight committees

NC-IUPHAR membership

Current NC-IUPHAR membership can be found on the About NC-IUPHAR page.

Drug Target and Chemistry Curation Subcommittee

Christopher Southan, Sweden - Chair
Helen Benson, UK
Michael Gilson, USA
Arnaud Gohier, France
Edgar Jacoby, Belgium
Chido Mpamhanga, UK
Plamen Petrov, Sweden
Roger Sayle, UK
David Sharpe, UK
Michael Spedding, France
Paul Thiessen, USA

Antibody Subcommittee

Marie-Paule Lefranc, France
Francesca Levi-Schaffer, Israel
Alex Phipps, France
Michael Spedding, France
Thierry Wurch, France

Protease and Hydrolase Subcommittee

Anthony J. Turner, UK - Chair
Arnaud Chatonnet, France
David Fairlie, Australia
Christopher M. Overall, Canada
Neil Rawlings, UK
Christopher Southan, Sweden

Ligand-gated ion channels

John Peters, UK - Liaison for all subcommittees

Voltage-gated ion channels

William Catterall, USA - Liaison for all subcommittees

Nuclear hormone receptors

John Cidlowski, USA - Principal liaison for all subcommittees
Thomas Burris, USA - Liaison for all subcommittees

Transporters

Stephen Alexander, UK - Chair
Susan Amara, USA
Yoshikatsu Kanai, Japan
Mary Vore, USA

Kinases

Doriano Fabbro, Switzerland - Chair
Elena Faccenda, UK
David Gray, UK
Stefan Knapp, Germany
Peter Norman, UK

Concise Guide to PHARMACOLOGY contributors

"Concise Guide to PHARMACOLOGY 2015/16" editors

Stephen Alexander, UK
Eamonn Kelly, UK
Neil Marrion, UK
John Peters, UK

"Concise Guide to PHARMACOLOGY 2013/14" editors

Stephen Alexander, UK
Anthony Harmar, UK
John Peters, UK

"Concise Guide to PHARMACOLOGY 2013/14" contributors

For a complete list of contributors please visit the British Journal of Pharmacology site.

Past and present IUPHAR-DB contributors and current NC-IUPHAR subcommittee membership

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Contributor Subcommittee membership
A Back to top
Maria-Pia Abbracchio P2Y receptors
Mary Abood Cannabinoid receptors
Mark Abramovitz
Francine Acher Metabotropic glutamate receptors
John P. Adelman
Richard Aldrich Calcium-activated potassium channels
Stephen Alexander Cannabinoid receptors, Transporters (Liaison for all subcommittees)
Wayne Alexander
Khaled Al-hosaini Neuromedin U receptors
Mohammed Alqinyah
Katrin Altosaar
Susan Amara Transporters
Rodrigo Andrade 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
Demet Arac-Ozkan
Elisa Arthofer
Bernard Attali Voltage-gated potassium channels
Valérie Audinot
Gabriela Aust
 
B Back to top
Francoise Bachelerie Chemokine receptors
Didier Bagnol QRFP receptor
Poornima Balaji
Nicholas M. Barnes 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors (Chairperson), 5-HT3 receptors
Jeffrey Barrett Tachykinin receptors
Francis Barth
Dominique Bataille
Ross Bathgate Relaxin family peptide receptors
Giuseppe Battaglia Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Jim Battey Bombesin receptors
Magnus Bäck Leukotriene receptors (Chairperson)
Gordon Baxter
Douglas A. Bayliss
Nicolas Bazan
Jean-Martin Beaulieu Dopamine receptors
Elvir Becirovic Cyclic nucleotide-regulated channels
Annette Beck-Sickinger Neuropeptide Y receptors
Margery Beinfeld Cholecystokinin receptors
Delia Belelli
Adit Ben-Baruch Chemokine receptors
Helen E. Benson (Curator)
Richard V. Benya Bombesin receptors
Kenneth E. Bernstein Angiotensin receptors
Bernhard Bettler GABAB receptors (Chairperson), Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Annie Beuve Guanylyl cyclases (GCs)
Daniel Bichet
Martin Biel Cyclic nucleotide-regulated channels (Chairperson)
Daniel Bikle Calcium-sensing receptors
Timothy R. Billiar, MD Nitric oxide synthases, Hydrogen sulphide synthesis, Haem oxygenase
Nigel J. M. Birdsall Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic) (Past chairperson)
Alessandro Bisello Parathyroid hormone receptors
Nathaniel T Blair
Stephen R. Bloom
Joel Bockaert 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
Chrisopher Bodle
Jean-Marie Boeynaems P2Y receptors
Detlev Boison
Richard A. Bond
Tom I. Bonner
Emiliana Borrelli Dopamine receptors
Anna Borsodi
Corinne Bosquet Somatostatin receptors
Josephine Bou Dagher
François Boulay Formylpeptide receptors
Jean A. Boutin
Michel Bouvier
Norman G. Bowery GABAB receptors
José L. Boyer
Sophie Bradley Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Heather Bradshaw Cannabinoid receptors
Theresa Branchek
Hans Bräuner-Osborne Calcium-sensing receptors (Chairperson), Class C Orphans (Chairperson-GPRC5), Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Richard M. Breyer
Charles Brink
Celia Briscoe
Peter Brouckaert Guanylyl cyclases (GCs)
Stefan Bröer
Andrew Brown
David A. Brown Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Edward M. Brown Calcium-sensing receptors (Chairperson)
Michael Bruchas Opioid receptors
Clare Bryant
Noel J. Buckley
Nigel Bunnett Proteinase-activated receptors (Chairperson)
John C. Burnett, Jr. Guanylyl cyclases (GCs), Receptor Guanylyl Cyclase (RGC) family, Natriuretic peptide receptor family
Geoffrey Burnstock P2Y receptors (Chairperson)
Thomas Burris
Amy Butler 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
David B. Bylund
 
C Back to top
Guy Cabral Cannabinoid receptors
Derek Cain, Ph.D. 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Girolamo Caló, MD PhD Opioid receptors, Neuropeptide S receptor (Chairperson)
Brenden Canning
Heike Cappallo-Obermann
Daniel P. Cardinali
Myrna Carlebur
Arvid Carlsson Dopamine receptors
Marc G. Caron Dopamine receptors
Vanni Caruso Melanocortin receptors, Prolactin-releasing peptide receptor
Ingrid Carvacho
Pierre Casellas
Justo Castano Somatostatin receptors
Kevin J. Catt
William A. Catterall Voltage-gated sodium channels (Chairperson), Voltage-gated calcium channels (Chairperson)
Stefania Ceruti P2Y receptors
Biao-Xin Chai
Bandana Chakravarti
R.A. John Challiss
Susan Chan
K. George Chandy Calcium-activated potassium channels
Israel F. Charo
Arnaud Chatonnet Peptidases and proteinases
Dipayan Chaudhuri
Charles Chavkin
Paul Chazot Histamine receptors (Chairperson)
Quan Chen
Nan Chiang
Bice Chini
Michael Chorev Parathyroid hormone receptors
Shreoshi P. Choudhuri
Sylvia Christakos
MacDonald J. Christie Opioid receptors
Arthur Christopoulos Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic) (Chairperson)
Jerold Chun Lysophospholipid (LPA) receptors (Chairperson), Lysophospholipid (S1P) receptors
Jean-Ju Chung CatSper and Two-Pore channels
John Cidlowski 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors (Principal liaison for all subcommittees)
Giuseppe Cirino Nitric oxide synthases, Hydrogen sulphide synthesis, Haem oxygenase
Olivier Civelli Dopamine receptors (Past contributor)
David E. Clapham CatSper and Two-Pore channels (Chairperson), Transient Receptor Potential channels (Chairperson)
Lucie Clapp, PhD, FRSB Prostanoid receptors
Adrian J. L. Clark
Marlene L. Cohen
Paul Coleman Orexin receptors
Robert A. Coleman
Steven L. Colletti Hydroxycarboxylic acid receptors
Graham L Collingridge Ionotropic glutamate receptors (Chairperson)
William F. Colmers Neuropeptide Y receptors
Christophe Combadiere Chemokine receptors
Roger D. Cone Melanocortin receptors
Arthur Conigrave Calcium-sensing receptors
P. Jeffrey Conn Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Mark Connor
Laurel Coons 3A. Estrogen receptors
Sabine Costagliola
Susanna Cotecchia Adrenoceptors1)
Joseph Coulson (Former curator)
Liam Coulthard
Marlon Cowart Histamine receptors
Brian M. Cox
Helen M. Cox Neuropeptide Y receptors
Ben F. Cravatt
John F. Cryan GABAB receptors
Micheal Culler Somatostatin receptors
Gábor Czirják
 
D Back to top
Sven-Erik Dahlén Leukotriene receptors
Claes Dahlgren Formylpeptide receptors
Frank M. Dautzenberg Corticotropin-releasing factor receptors (Chairperson)
Anthony P. Davenport Trace amine receptor, Ghrelin receptor (Past chairperson), Endothelin receptors (Chairperson)
Paul Davies ZAC (Chairperson)
Paul DeCaen Transient Receptor Potential channels
Kathryn DeFea Proteinase-activated receptors
Marc de Gasparo
Philippe Delagrange Melatonin receptors
Luis de Lecea Orexin receptors
Gordon Dent
William A. Devane
Lakshmi A. Devi Opioid receptors
Dominic Devost
James A. Dias
Jacomijn Dijksterhuis Class Frizzled GPCRs
Vincenzo Di Marzo Cannabinoid receptors
Ray Dingledine Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Francesco Di Virgilio
Julia F Doerner
Erin Dombrowsky Tachykinin receptors
Henri N. Doods
Pedro D'Orléans-Juste Endothelin receptors
Stephen A. Douglas
Steven D. Douglas, M.D. Tachykinin receptors (Chairperson)
Van A. Doze Adrenoceptors1)
Jeffrey Drazen Leukotriene receptors
Daniel J. Drucker Glucagon receptor family (Past chairperson)
Kirk M. Druey RZ family, Regulators of G protein Signaling (RGS) proteins, R7 family, R4 family, R12 family
Thomas Dschietzig Relaxin family peptide receptors
Margarita L. Dubocovich Melatonin receptors
Aline Dumuis
Robert Duvoisin Metabotropic glutamate receptors
 
E Back to top
Alex N. Eberle
Dean P. Edwards, Ph.D. 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Richard M. Eglen
Satoru Eguchi Angiotensin receptors
Frederick Ehlert Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Douglas C. Eikenburg
Maurice R. Elphick Cannabinoid receptors
Sam J. Enna GABAB receptors
Péter Enyedi
Jacques Epelbaum Somatostatin receptors
Emanuel Escher Angiotensin receptors
Stefano Espinoza
Christopher Evans Opioid receptors
Jilly F. Evans Leukotriene receptors
Richard J Evans
 
F Back to top
Doriano Fabbro Kinases (EC 2.7.x.x) (Chairperson)
Elena Faccenda (Curator) Kinases (EC 2.7.x.x)
Jan Fahrenkrug VIP and PACAP receptors
David Fairlie Hydrolases, Peptidases and proteinases
Lu Fan
David H. Farb GABAB receptors
Joshua M. Farber Chemokine receptors
Richard Farndale
Sadaf Farooqi Melanocortin receptors
Alexander Faussner
Christian C. Felder Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Wasyl Feniuk
Francesco Ferraguti Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Edward Filardo
Rory A. Fisher RZ family, Regulators of G protein Signaling (RGS) proteins, R7 family, R4 family, R12 family
Gilberto Fisone Dopamine receptors
Peter J. Flor Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Wolfgang Foestl GABAB receptors
Tung M. Fong Melanocortin receptors (Chairperson)
Stephen M. Foord
Caroline Formstone
Douglas Forrest, Ph.D. 1A. Thyroid hormone receptors (Chairperson)
Reinhold Förster
Alain Fournier Urotensin receptor
Christopher Fowler
Bertil B. Fredholm Adenosine receptors (Past chairperson)
Bruno G. Frenguelli
Andreas Friebe Guanylyl cyclases (GCs)
Peter A. Friedman Parathyroid hormone receptors
Hiroyuki Fukui
Shoji Fukusumi QRFP receptor
Peter Fuller, BMedSci MBBS PhD FRACP 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
David Fulton Nitric oxide synthases, Haem oxygenase, Hydrogen sulphide synthesis
Marta Fumagalli
 
G Back to top
Christian Gachet P2Y receptors
Raul R. Gainetdinov Dopamine receptors (Chairperson)
C. Robin Ganellin
Ira Gantz Melanocortin receptors (Past Chairperson)
Fan Gao
David L. Garbers
Tom Gardella Parathyroid hormone receptors
John Garthwaite Guanylyl cyclases (GCs), Receptor Guanylyl Cyclase (RGC) family, Natriuretic peptide receptor family
Craig Gerard Formylpeptide receptors
Kyle J. Gerber
Marvin Gershengorn
Adel Giaid Urotensin receptor
Marcus Gidekull
Mark Giembycz Prostanoid receptors
Gerald Gimpl
Théophile Godfraind Endothelin receptors
Edward J. Goetzl
Alan L. Goldin Voltage-gated sodium channels
Steve A.N. Goldstein Two-P potassium channels (Chairperson)
Theodore L. Goodfriend
Sarah Gora
Anthony Gotter
Cecilia Gotti Nicotinic acetylcholine receptors
Cyril Goudet, PhD Metabotropic glutamate receptors (Chairperson)
Burkhard Göke Glucagon receptor family
Manfred Göthert
Eugénie Goupil
Illana Gozes VIP and PACAP receptors
Gerard J. Graham Chemokine receptors
Robert M. Graham Adrenoceptors1)
Riccarda Granata QRFP receptor
David K. Grandy Dopamine receptors
David Gray Kinases (EC 2.7.x.x)
Peter Greasley Cannabinoid receptors
Dimitri E. Grigoriadis Corticotropin-releasing factor receptors
Sandra L. Grimm 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Stephan Grissmer Calcium-activated potassium channels
Gilles Guillon
Andrew L. Gundlach Galanin receptors (Chairperson), Relaxin family peptide receptors
George A. Gutman
Ralf Gutzmer Histamine receptors
 
H Back to top
Helmut L. Haas Histamine receptors
Jim Hagan
Bruno Hagenbuch
Tim G. Hales 5-HT3 receptors (Co-chairperson)
Michelle Halls Relaxin family peptide receptors
Jörg Hamann
Mark Hamblin
Justin Hamilton Proteinase-activated receptors
Verena Hammelmann
Rudolf Hammer
James R. Hammond
Michel Hamon 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
David Hampson Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Jules Hancox
Israel Hanukoglu
Anthony Harmar (1951-2014)
Paul R. Hartig
Sean Hartig 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Breanne Harty
Carrie Haskell-Luevano Melanocortin receptors
Richard L. Hauger Corticotropin-releasing factor receptors (Chairperson)
Owen Hawksworth
Debbie Hay Calcitonin receptors (Chairperson)
Douglas W. P. Hay
Terry Hébert Adrenoceptors (Chairperson-β)
Joseph Hedrick
Lutz Hein
Stephen F. Heinemann Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Laura H. Heitman Gonadotrophin-releasing hormone receptors
René Hen
Graeme Henderson
Julie Hensler 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
John R. Hepler RZ family, Regulators of G protein Signaling (RGS) proteins, R7 family, R4 family, R12 family
Miles Herkenham
Katharine Herrick-Davis 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
Herbert Herzog Neuropeptide Y receptors
Henrike Heyne
Christa Y. Heyward Tachykinin receptors
Hiroshi Hibino
J. Paul Hieble
Stephen J. Hill
Rebecca Hills (Former curator)
Timothy Hla Lysophospholipid (LPA) receptors
Adrian Hobbs Guanylyl cyclases (GCs) (Co-chairperson), Receptor Guanylyl Cyclase (RGC) family (Co-chairperson), Natriuretic peptide receptor family (Co-chairperson)
Leo Hofland Somatostatin receptors
Franz Hofmann
Anthony N. Hollenberg 1A. Thyroid hormone receptors
Morley D. Hollenberg Proteinase-activated receptors
Nick Holliday
Michael Hollmann Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Birgitte Holst Ghrelin receptor (Chairperson)
Shelley B. Hooks RZ family, Regulators of G protein Signaling (RGS) proteins, R7 family, R4 family, R12 family
Mastgugu Horiuchi
Richard Horuk Chemokine receptors
Belma Hot
Volker Höllt
Andrew Howard
Allyn C. Howlett Cannabinoid receptors (Chairperson)
Daniel Hoyer 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors (Co-chairperson), Somatostatin receptors (Past chairperson)
Victor J. Hruby Melanocortin receptors
Patrick P. A. Humphrey
Robert G. Humphries
László Hunyady Angiotensin receptors
Ahsan Husain
Stephen Husbands Opioid receptors
 
I Back to top
Adriaan P. IJzerman Adenosine receptors (Chairperson), Hydroxycarboxylic acid receptors, Gonadotrophin-releasing hormone receptors (Chairperson)
Tadashi Inagami
Atsushi Inanobe
Kazu Inoue P2Y receptors
Ken-ichi Inui
Satoshi Ishii
Richard Ivell
 
J Back to top
Kenneth A. Jacobson P2Y receptors, Adenosine receptors
Lily Y. Jan Voltage-gated potassium channels (Chairperson)
Sonia Jancar
Gavin Jarvis
Michael F Jarvis
Stephen Jenkinson
Anders A. Jensen ZAC
Robert T. Jensen Bombesin receptors (Chairperson)
Preeti Jethwa
Anton Jetten, Ph.D. 1F. Retinoic acid-related orphans
Ralf Jockers Melatonin receptors (Chairperson)
Michael P. Johnson
Danielle Jones Lysophospholipid (LPA) receptors (Editorial assistant to chairperson), Lysophospholipid (S1P) receptors (Editorial assistant to Jerold Chun)
Robert L. Jones
Sven E Jordt
Harald Jueppner Parathyroid hormone receptors
David Julius
 
K Back to top
Leonard K. Kaczmarek Calcium-activated potassium channels (Chairperson)
Kristopher T Kahle
Shahriar Kan
Yoshikatsu Kanai Transporters
Hong Soon Kang 1F. Retinoic acid-related orphans
Havish S. Kantheti
Sadashiva Karnik Angiotensin receptors (Chairperson)
Andreas Karschin
Klemens Kaupmann GABAB receptors
U. Benjamin Kaupp
John W. Kebabian Dopamine receptors (Past contributor)
Stephan Kellenberger
Eamonn Kelly Opioid receptors
Jacqueline Kemp Angiotensin receptors
Charles Kennedy P2Y receptors
Baljit S. Khakh
Brigitte Kieffer
Yasuyuki Kihara Lysophospholipid (LPA) receptors, Lysophospholipid (S1P) receptors
Heinz J. Kilbinger
Thomas Kilduff Orexin receptors
Donghee Kim
Tadashi Kimura
Brian F. King P2Y receptors
Christiane Kirchhoff
Ian Kitchen
Matthias Kleinz
Karl-Norbert Klotz
Barbara Knapp
Mark Knepper
Doris Koesling Guanylyl cyclases (GCs), Receptor Guanylyl Cyclase (RGC) family, Natriuretic peptide receptor family
Kenneth S. Korach, Ph.D. 3A. Estrogen receptors
Evi Kostenis
Diana N. Krause
Mary-Jeanne Kreek Opioid receptors
Arunkumar Krishnan
Henry Krum Urotensin receptor
Yoshihiro Kubo Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Michaela Kuhn Guanylyl cyclases (GCs), Receptor Guanylyl Cyclase (RGC) family, Natriuretic peptide receptor family
Jyrki P. Kukkonen Orexin receptors
George Kunos Cannabinoid receptors
Yoshihisa Kurachi
 
L Back to top
Marc Laburthe VIP and PACAP receptors
Malin Lagerstrom Prolactin-releasing peptide receptor
Bernard Lakaye Melanin-concentrating hormone receptors
David G. Lambert Urotensin receptor
Jeremy J. Lambert
Günter Lambrecht
Carol A. Lange 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Tobias Langenhan
Saloman Z. Langer Dopamine receptors (Past contributor)
Chris Langmead Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Dan Larhammar Neuropeptide Y receptors (Chairperson), QRFP receptor
Klaus Peter Latté
Matthias Lauth Class Frizzled GPCRs
Michel Lazdunski
Davide Lecca
Diana Le Duc
Jae-Kyung Lee
Justin Lee
Fredrik Leeb-Lundberg
Susan E. Leeman Tachykinin receptors (Chairperson)
George Lees Histamine receptors
Jérôme Leprince Urotensin receptor, QRFP receptor (Chairperson)
Juan Lerma Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Florian Lesage
Rob Leurs Histamine receptors
Roberto Levi
Roger A. Liddle Cholecystokinin receptors
Wen Chiy Liew (Former curator)
Hsi-Hsien Lin
Joel Linden Adenosine receptors
Boyi Liu
Steve Liu Histamine receptors
Lee-Yuan Liu-Chen Opioid receptors
Massimo Locati Chemokine receptors
David Lodge Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Stephen Lolait
Timothy W. Lovenberg Hydroxycarboxylic acid receptors
Simon Luckman
Sarah C. R. Lummis 5-HT3 receptors
Zili Luo
Bernhard Luscher
Andrew D. Luster Chemokine receptors
Joseph. W. Lynch Glycine receptors (Chairperson)
 
M Back to top
David MacEwan
Gayane Machkalyan
Ken Mackie Cannabinoid receptors
Margaret R. MacLean
Janet J. Maguire Trace amine receptor (Chairperson), Endothelin receptors
Maurice Manning
Alberto Mantovani Chemokine receptors
Francois Marceau
Michael. J. Marks Nicotinic acetylcholine receptors
Regina Pekelmann Markus Melatonin receptors
Luc Maroteaux 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
Kirill Martemyanov RZ family, Regulators of G protein Signaling (RGS) proteins, R7 family, R4 family, R12 family
Billy R. Martin
Graeme R. Martin 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
T. John Martin Parathyroid hormone receptors
David C. Martinelli
Dominique Massot Opioid receptors
Kouji Matsushima Chemokine receptors
James May
Victor May VIP and PACAP receptors
Mark Mayer Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Kelly E. Mayo
Jean Mazella Neurotensin receptors (Chairperson)
Craig McArdle Gonadotrophin-releasing hormone receptors
Donald McDonnell 1H. Liver X receptor-like receptors
Donald P. McDonnell, Ph.D.
Thomas McIntyre
David McKemy
David Mckinnon
E. J. Mead
Raphael Mechoulam Cannabinoid receptors
Jean-Claude Meunier
Wolfgang Meyerhof
Martin C. Michel
Derek N. Middlemiss
Takashi Miki
Neil S. Millar Nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (Chairperson)
Laurence J. Miller Cholecystokinin receptors (Chairperson), Glucagon receptor family (Chairperson)
Graeme Milligan
Kenneth P. Minneman
Maria Teresa Miras-Portugal
Masayoshi Mishina Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Maria Cristina Missale Dopamine receptors
Fred Mitchelson Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Vincenzo Mitolo
Hirotaka Mizuno Lysophospholipid (LPA) receptors, Lysophospholipid (S1P) receptors
Catherine Mollereau-Manaute Neuropeptide FF/neuropeptide AF receptors
Amy E. Monaghan (Former curator)
Tom Monie
Kelly Monk
Peter Monk Complement peptide receptors (Chairperson)
James Monn Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Craig Montell
Terry W. Moody Bombesin receptors
Wouter Moolenaar Lysophospholipid (LPA) receptors
Georgios L Moschovakis
Roberto Motterlini Nitric oxide synthases, Haem oxygenase, Hydrogen sulphide synthesis
Bernard Mouillac Vasopressin and oxytocin receptors (Chairperson)
Lionel Moulédous Neuropeptide FF/neuropeptide AF receptors
Kathleen G. Mountjoy Melanocortin receptors
Chido Mpamhanga (Former curator)
Christophe Mulle Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Werner Muller-Esterl
Philip M. Murphy Chemokine receptors (Chairperson), Formylpeptide receptors
Ernst Mutschler
Christa E. Müeller Adenosine receptors
Ewan Mylecharane
 
N Back to top
Jean-Louis Nahon Melanin-concentrating hormone receptors (Chairperson)
Motonao Nakamura
Shigetada Nakanishi Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Shuh Narumiya
Neil M. Nathanson Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Jeanne Nerbonne Voltage-gated potassium channels
Richard Neubig G protein-coupled estrogen receptor
John Neumaier 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
Kim A. Neve Dopamine receptors (Past chairperson)
Robert J. B. Nibbs Chemokine receptors
Colin G. Nichols Inwardly rectifying potassium channels
Ferdinando Nicoletti Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Beate Niesler 5-HT3 receptors
Bernd Nilius
Ewa Ninio
Robert A. Nissenson Parathyroid hormone receptors
Colleen Niswender Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Hisayuki Nomiyama Chemokine receptors
Xavier Norel Prostanoid receptors (Chairperson)
Peter Norman Kinases (EC 2.7.x.x)
 
O Back to top
Robert H. Oakley, Ph.D. 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Elena Oancea
Anne-Marie O'Carroll
Stefan Offermanns Hydroxycarboxylic acid receptors (Chairperson)
Eliot H. Ohlstein Urotensin receptor, Endothelin receptors
James Olcese
Francisco Jose Oliveira Rios
Jessica Olofsson
Richard Olsen Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Tatsushi Onaka Prolactin-releasing peptide receptor
Chris O'Neill
Joost J. Oppenheim
Christopher M Overall Hydrolases, Peptidases and proteinases
Grzegorz Owsianik
 
P Back to top
Lawrence G. Palmer Inwardly rectifying potassium channels
Maria Panaro
Pertti Panula Histamine receptors
Andreas Papapetropoulos Hydrogen sulphide synthesis (Co-chairperson), Nitric oxide synthases (Co-chairperson), Haem oxygenase (Co-chairperson)
Luis A. Pardo
Jae-Yong Park
William A.E. Parker
Marc Parmentier Formylpeptide receptors
Sergio Parra
Yogesh C. Patel
Adam J. Pawson (Curator)
Wade L. Pearson
Stephane Peineau Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Patrizia Pellegatti P2X receptors
Dianne Perez Adrenoceptors (Chairperson- α1)
Edward Perez-Reyes Voltage-gated calcium channels
Stephen J. Peroutka
Roger G. Pertwee Cannabinoid receptors (Chairperson)
John A. Peters 5-HT3 receptors (Co-chairperson), ZAC, Ligand-gated ion channels, Ionotropic glutamate receptors, P2X receptors, 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
Julian Petersen Class Frizzled GPCRs
Doug Pettibone
Roy Pettipher Prostanoid receptors
Hoa Phan Thi Nhu
Xianhua Piao
J. Wesley Pike, Ph.D.
Jean-Philippe Pin GABAB receptors, Metabotropic glutamate receptors (Past chairperson)
Jesús Pintor
Joseph R. Pisegna VIP and PACAP receptors (Chairperson)
Leigh D Plant Two-P potassium channels
Tilman Polonio
Rod Porter Orexin receptors
Philip S. Portoghese Opioid receptors
Lincoln Potter Guanylyl cyclases (GCs), Receptor Guanylyl Cyclase (RGC) family, Natriuretic peptide receptor family
John Thomas Potts, Jr., M.D. Parathyroid hormone receptors
Colin Pouton
William Powell
Christine A. Power Chemokine receptors
David R. Poyner Calcitonin receptors (Chairperson)
Stefany D. Primeaux QRFP receptor
Eric Prossnitz G protein-coupled estrogen receptor
Amanda E. I. Proudfoot  Chemokine receptors
Simone Prömel
Susan Pyne
 
Q Back to top
Mark Quinn Formylpeptide receptors
Remi Quirion Neuropeptide Y receptors
 
R Back to top
Rita Raddatz
Sindhu Rajan
Vera Ralevic P2Y receptors
Neil Rawlings Hydrolases, Peptidases and proteinases
Jens Rehfeld Cholecystokinin receptors
Rainer K. Reinscheid
Terry Reisine
Pranela Remeshwar Tachykinin receptors
Dejian Ren CatSper and Two-Pore channels
Nicolas Renault Melatonin receptors
John Renger Orexin receptors
Jean-Claude Reubi Somatostatin receptors
John R Helper
Antonio Riccio
Jennifer K. Richer 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Victoria B. Risbrough Corticotropin-releasing factor receptors
Gail A. Robertson
Joshua Rokach
David L. Roman RZ family, Regulators of G protein Signaling (RGS) proteins, R7 family, R4 family, R12 family
Philippe Rondard Prokineticin receptors (Chairperson), Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Mette M. Rosenkilde Chemokine receptors
Edward Rosser (Former curator)
Antal Rot Chemokine receptors
Bryan Roth 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
Michel Roumy
G. Enrico Rovati Leukotriene receptors
Uwe Rudolph
Bernardo Rudy
Robert R. Ruffolo Endothelin receptors
Chiara Ruzza, PhD Neuropeptide S receptor
Philip J. Ryan
 
S Back to top
Henry Sackin Inwardly rectifying potassium channels
Rachid Safi 1H. Liver X receptor-like receptors
Rajan Sah
Sami I. Said VIP and PACAP receptors
Yumito Saito Melanin-concentrating hormone receptors
Roberto Salvatori, M.D. Glucagon receptor family
Barbara Sanborn
Michael C. Sanguinetti Voltage-gated potassium channels
Philippe Sarret Neurotensin receptors
Carol A. Sartorius 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Pramod R. Saxena
Oualid Sbai Prokineticin receptors
Bernard Scatton Dopamine receptors (Past contributor)
John A. Schetz (Past contributor)
Laurent Schild
Marcus Schindler
Helgi Schiöth Prolactin-releasing peptide receptor (Chairperson), Melanocortin receptors (Chairperson)
Herbert Schmid Somatostatin receptors
Harald Schmidt Guanylyl cyclases (GCs), Receptor Guanylyl Cyclase (RGC) family, Natriuretic peptide receptor family
Darryle D. Schoepp Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Agnes Schonbrunn Somatostatin receptors
Torsten Schöneberg
Gunnar Schulte Class Frizzled GPCRs (Chairperson)
Günter Schultz
Stefan Schulz Somatostatin receptors (Chairperson), Opioid receptors
Walter Schunack
Ulrich Schwabe
Jean-Charles Schwartz Histamine receptors, Dopamine receptors (Past contributor)
Thue Schwartz Neuropeptide Y receptors
Roy D. Schwarz
Goran Sedvall Dopamine receptors (Past contributor)
Peter Seeburg Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Philip Seeman Dopamine receptors (Past contributor)
Deborah L. Segaloff Glycoprotein hormone receptors (Chairperson)
Susumu Seino
Nina Semjonous
Graeme Semple Hydroxycarboxylic acid receptors
Francisco Sepúlveda
Charles N. Serhan Leukotriene receptors, Formylpeptide receptors
Claudine Serradeil-Le Gal
Nigel P. Shankley
Joanna L. Sharman (Developer)
Trevor Sharp 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
Vincent Shaw
David Sherwood
Ryuichi Shigemoto Metabotropic glutamate receptors
Takao Shimizu Leukotriene receptors
Toni S. Shippenberg
Dolores Shoback Calcium-sensing receptors
David R. Sibley Dopamine receptors
Roland Siefert Histamine receptors
Jerome M Siegel Orexin receptors
Werner Sieghart
Caroline Silve Parathyroid hormone receptors
Eric J. Simon
Kathleen Singer
Gurminder Singh
Bjørn B Sivertsen Ghrelin receptor
Benita Sjögren RZ family (Chairperson), Regulators of G protein Signaling (RGS) proteins (Chairperson), R7 family (Chairperson), R4 family (Chairperson), R12 family (Chairperson)
Frances M. Sladek, Ph.D.
Andrew Sleight
Rory Sleno
Paul A. Slesinger Inwardly rectifying potassium channels (Chairperson)
Terrance P. Snutch Voltage-gated calcium channels
Pierre Sokoloff Dopamine receptors
Melvyn Soloff
Christopher Southan (Curator) Hydrolases, Peptidases and proteinases
Silvano Sozzani Chemokine receptors
Pierre F. Spano Dopamine receptors (Past contributor)
Michael Spedding Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Sarah Spiegel Lysophospholipid (LPA) receptors, Lysophospholipid (S1P) receptors (Chairperson)
Eliot Spindel
Katherine E. Squires
Martin Stacey
Holger Stark Histamine receptors
Thomas Steckler
Gavin Stewart
Gary L. Stiles
Nicole Stoddard Lysophospholipid (LPA) receptors, Lysophospholipid (S1P) receptors
Leigh Stoddart
Laura Storjohann
Stephanie C Stotz
Katerina Strakova
Joerg Striessnig Voltage-gated calcium channels
Walter Stühmer
David Sugden
Yukihiko Sugimoto, Ph.D. Prostanoid receptors
Roger Summers Relaxin family peptide receptors (Chairperson)
Gregor Sutcliffe Orexin receptors
Laurie Sutton
Steve Sutton
Csaba Szabo, MD, PhD Hydrogen sulphide synthesis (Co-chairperson), Nitric oxide synthases (Co-chairperson), Haem oxygenase (Co-chairperson)
 
T Back to top
Yukimasa Takeda 1F. Retinoic acid-related orphans
Michihiro Tateyama
Jeffrey B. Tatro Melanocortin receptors
John E. Taylor
Marc Tetel 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Marcus Thelen Chemokine receptors
Axel P.N. Themmen
Walter G. Thomas
Walter (Wally) Thomas Angiotensin receptors
Bernard Thorens
Robin Thurmond Histamine receptors
Henk Timmerman
Pieter B. M. W. M. Timmermans
Kalyan Tirupula Angiotensin receptors
Andrew B. Tobin Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Lawrence Toll Opioid receptors (Chairperson)
Dan Tong
Gianluca Tosini Melatonin receptors
Hervé Tostivint Urotensin receptor
Jeffery B. Travers
John R. Traynor Opioid receptors
JoAnn Trejo
James S. Trimmer Voltage-gated potassium channels
Ming-Jer Tsai
Sophia Y Tsai
Kazuyoshi Tsutsui Neuropeptide FF/neuropeptide AF receptors
Stephen Tucker Inwardly rectifying potassium channels
Anthony J Turner Hydrolases, Peptidases and proteinases (Chairperson)
 
U Back to top
Takayoshi Ubuka Neuropeptide FF/neuropeptide AF receptors
Hiroshi Ueda Opioid receptors
Hamiyet Unal Angiotensin receptors
Thomas Unger
Neil Upton
Ted B. Usdin Parathyroid hormone receptors (Past chairperson)
Yuri Ushkaryov
 
V Back to top
Celine Valant Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Wylie W. Vale (1941-2012)
Rita J. Valentino Corticotropin-releasing factor receptors
Jana Valnohova
Carol A. Vandenberg
Patrick Vanderheyden Angiotensin receptors
Hubert H. M. Van Tol Dopamine receptors (Past contributor)
Gilbert Vassart
David Vaudry VIP and PACAP receptors
Hubert Vaudry VIP and PACAP receptors, Urotensin receptor (Chairperson), QRFP receptor
Joseph G. Verbalis
Annamaria Vezzani
Jean-Pierre Vilardaga Parathyroid hormone receptors (Chairperson)
Carlos M. Villalon 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors
Jean-Pierre Vincent
Mary Vore Transporters (Chairperson for the ABC transporters), ABCC subfamily, ABCB subfamily, ABCA subfamily, ATP-binding cassette transporter family
 
W Back to top
Scott Waldman Guanylyl cyclases (GCs) (Co-chairperson), Receptor Guanylyl Cyclase (RGC) family (Co-chairperson), Natriuretic peptide receptor family (Co-chairperson)
Ji Ming Wang Formylpeptide receptors
Xiaoliang Wang
Donald T. Ward, PhD, FHEA
James A. Waschek VIP and PACAP receptors
M. Gerard Waters
Jeffrey C. Watkins Ionotropic glutamate receptors
Stephen G. Waxman Voltage-gated sodium channels
David J. Webb
Paul Webb 1A. Thyroid hormone receptors
Aguan D. Wei Calcium-activated potassium channels
Nancy Weigel, Ph.D. 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Gary A. Weisman P2Y receptors
Robert J. Wenthold
Jurgen Wess Acetylcholine receptors (muscarinic)
Thomas Westfall Neuropeptide Y receptors
Mark Wheatley
Mark Whittaker
Jarl E. S. Wikberg Melanocortin receptors
Thomas M. Wilkie RZ family, Regulators of G protein Signaling (RGS) proteins, R7 family, R4 family, R12 family
Gary B. Willars Neuromedin U receptors (Chairperson)
Christopher J. Winrow Orexin receptors (Chairperson)
Alan Wise Hydroxycarboxylic acid receptors
Uwe Wolfrum
Yung H. Wong Opioid receptors
Susan Wonnacott Nicotinic acetylcholine receptors
Trent Woodruff Complement peptide receptors (Chairperson)
David F. Woodward
Shane Wright
Long-Jun Wu
Heike Wulff Calcium-activated potassium channels
 
X Back to top
Keqiang Xie
Haoxing Xu
Lei Xu
 
Y Back to top
Peiran Yang
Richard D. Ye Formylpeptide receptors (Chairperson)
Frank Yocca
Takehiko Yokomizo Leukotriene receptors
Osamu Yoshie Chemokine receptors
J. Michael Young
Morag Young, Ph.D. 3C. 3-Ketosteroid receptors
Yun C. Yung Lysophospholipid (LPA) receptors, Lysophospholipid (S1P) receptors
 
Z Back to top
Jean-Marie Zajac Neuropeptide FF/neuropeptide AF receptors (Chairperson)
Nurulain Zaveri Opioid receptors
Qun-Yong Zhou
Andreas Zimmer Opioid receptors
Hans H. Zingg
Albert Zlotnik Chemokine receptors
Darius Paul Zlotos Melatonin receptors
Yalda Zolghadri
Bruce Zuraw
Peter Zylbergold